PhD. Students :

PhD. co advising :

  • Alexandre Veith : "Elastic Mechanisms for Big-Data Stream Analytics", Labex MiLyon, co directed with Marcos Dias de Assuncao (2016-2019)
  • Valentin Lorentz : "Energy traceability of data", co-directed with Gilles Fedak (2016-2019)
  • Issam Rais : "Multi criteria scheduling for exascale infrastructures", Inria, co-directed with Anne Benoit (Roma Team, LIP, ENS Lyon) and Anne-Cécile Orgerie (CNRS, Myriads team, Irisa Rennes), ELCI Project (2015-2018)
  • Radu Carpa : "Energy efficient networking for large scale distributed Cloud infrastructures", ENS Lyon, co-directed with Olivier Gluck (Univ. of Lyon) (2014-2017)
  • Daniel Balouek-Thomert : "Scheduling and eco-efficiency of virtualized infrastructures", NewGen, co-directed with Eddy Caron (ENS Lyon) and Gilles Cieza (NewGen) (2013-2016)
  • Violaine Villebonnet: "Energy proportional computing", Hemera/ALADDIN, co-directed with Jean-Marc Pierson and Patricia Stolf (IRIT, Toulouse) (2013-2016)
  • Teferi Assefa: "Considering Service Relocation for Energy Saving in Large Scale Wire-Line Telecom Networks", Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia, co-directed with Prof. Mulugeta Libsie (Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia) (2012-2015)
  • Christina Herzog: "Transferring state of the art research to industry players: a study for energy reduction management", co-directed with Jean-Marc Pierson (IRIT, Toulouse) (2011-2014)
  • Mohammed el Mehdi Diouri: "Energy efficiency in High Performance Computing : Focus on Resilience and Data Broadcasting", co-directed with Olivier Gluck and Isabelle Guerin Lassous (2010-2013)
  • Ghislain Landry Tsafack Chetsa: "System Profiling and Green Capabilities for Large Scale and Distributed Infrastructures", Hemera/ALADDIN, co-directed with Jean-Marc Pierson and Patricia Stolf (IRIT, Toulouse) (2010-2013)
  • Anne-Cécile Orgerie: "An Energy-Efficient Reservation Framework for Large-Scale Distributed Systems", co-directed with Isabelle Guerin Lassous (Univ. of Lyon) (2008- September 2011)
  • Narjess Ayari : "Contribution to session aware frameworks for next generation Internet services" - joint Thesis with France Telecom Research and Development (July 2005- October 2008) - PhD slides
  • Dino Martin Lopez Pacheco : "Next generation transport protocol : XCP in heterogeneous networks", co-directed with C. Pham (Univ. Pau) (2005-2008) PhD Slides
  • Eric Lemoine : "New network interface functionalities for improved network performance on multiprocessor machines" - "Nouvelles fonctions dans les interfaces de communication pour l'augmentation des performances réseau des machines multi-processeur", CIFRE SUN Labs, with Cong-Duc Pham (May 2001- July 2004)
  • Jean-Patrick Gelas : "Towards the design of a high performance active network architecture dealing with gigabit networks" - "Vers la conception d'une architecture de réseaux actifs apte à supporter les débits des réseaux gigabits", MENRT, slides, Thesis document (September 2000 - December 2003) - made post doc position in LOCI Lab, UTK, USA

Technical support and collaboration :

  • Pablo Neira Ayuso (University of Sevilla): "Contributions to the availability of stateful firewalls", with Rafael M. Gasca (University of Sevilla, Spain) (2006- July 2010)
  • Julien Laganier : "Distributed security in IPv6 networks", CIFRE SUN Labs with P. Primet (RESO) and G. Montenegro (SUN Labs) (September 2002- September 2003)
  • Geoffroy Vallee : "Conception d'un ordonnanceur de processus adaptable pour la gestion globale des ressources dans les grappes : mise en oeuvre dans le systeme Kerrighed" - "Design of an adaptable process scheduler for resources management in clusters : implementation in Kerrighed system", technical support with C. Morin (IRISA) and J.Y Berthou (EDF) in an EDF project (December 2001- March 2004)

PostDocs :

Engineers advising

  • Mathilde Boutigny, Ingenieur expert Inria, ANR MOEBUS Project, 1/1/2017-30/6/2017
  • Olivier Mornard, Ingenieur expert Inria, ANR MOEBUS Project, 1/4/2016-30/11/2016
  • Marcos Dias de Asuncao : "Energy efficient networking", Ingenieur Expert Inria, Chist-ERA STAR Project, 1/6/2014-31/12/2015
  • Francois Rossigneux : "Energy efficiency for HPC as a service" Ingenieur Expert INRIA, FSN XLCLOUD Project, 1/1/2013-31/12/2014
  • Julien Carpentier : "Energy efficient monitoring and exposing", Ingenieur Expert INRIA, FUI Compatible One Project, 1/1/2012-31/12/2012 and XLCLOUD Project, 1/1/2013-21/4/2013
  • Maxime Morel : "Energy efficient Open Source Cloud", Ingenieur Expert INRIA, FUI Compatible One Project, 15/9/2011-15/9/2012
  • Olivier Mornard : "Green Cloud", Ingenieur Expert INRIA, FUI Compatible One Project, 1/6/2011-31/5/2012
  • Olivier Mornard : "Service Enablers in Virtual Networks in Autonomic Internet", Ingenieur Expert INRIA, Autonomic Internet Project, 1/1/2010-31/6/2010
  • Abderhaman Cheniour : "Service Enablers Plane : Deployment of autonomic services in Autonomic Internet", Ingenieur Expert INRIA, Autonomic Internet Project, 15/7/2008-31/6/2010
  • Augustin Ragon : "Project management and dissemination activities", Ingenieur Expert INRIA, OGF-Europe Project, 2009-2010
  • Pierre Bozonnet : "Network adaptation and large scale deployment", Ingenieur Expert INRIA, RNRT Temic, 1/3/2006-31/7/2006
  • Jean-Patrick Gelas : "Lightweight network functionnalities and network support", Ingenieur Expert INRIA, RNRT Temic, 17/1/2005-17/1/2006
  • Martine Chaudier : "Multimedia and adaptive programmable network services", Ingenieur Expert INRIA, RNRT Temic, 15/3/2005-15/3/2006
  • Saad El Hadri : "Experimenting and testing high performance active router around VTHD backbone", Ingenieur Expert INRIA, RNRT VTHD++ Project, 1/4/2002-15/11/2003
  • Roland Westrelin : "High performance communications libraries on top of Windows 2000", Ingenieur Expert INRIA, Microsoft Project, 2002

Graduate advising (M2 / Master Recherche / DEA) :

  • Valentin Lorentz, M2 ENS Lyon, 1/2/2016-20/6/2016 : "GreenBigData", co advised by Gilles Fedak and Laurent Lefevre
  • Issam Rais, M2 UVSQ 1/2/2015-15/9/2015 : "Contributions à l'ordonnancement sur architecture distribuée éco-responsable", co-advised by Eddy Caron, Benjamin Laplane and Laurent Lefevre
  • Sulivan Daly, M2 UCB, INRIA, 3/2/2014-1/7/2014 : "GreenBigData", co-advised by Jean-Patrick Gelas, Gilles Fedak, Laurent Lefevre
  • Matthieu Veyrand, M2 UCB, Hemera INRIA, 3/2/2014-1/7/2014 : "Consommer Mieux et Moins dans les infrastructures distribuées à grande échelle" co-advised by Olivier Gluck, Laurent Lefevre
  • Radu Carpa, M2 UCB STAR, 1/3/2014-15/9/2014 : "Protocoles et services réseaux hautes performances efficaces en consommation énergétique" co-advised by Olivier Gluck, Laurent Lefevre
  • Tsafack Chetsa Ghislain Landry : "Green Internet networks", M2 IFI Hanoi, Vietnam, 1/4/2010-1/12/2010, co-advising with Jean-Patrick Gelas
  • Roya Golchay : "Energy reduction in Internet Networks", Master 2 - PFE INSA, 1/3/2010-15/7/2010, co-advising with Olivier Gluck
  • Barbara Walter : "Etude de faisabilité de la mise en oeuvre d'une architecture visant à proposer des solutions d'ordonnancement basées sur les technologies green dans un cadre de serveurs d'applications sur la grille", Master 2 - PFE INSA, 1/2/2010-15/9/2010, co-advising with Eddy Caron
  • Sylvère Tanaugh Ekponon : "Towards Green HPC nodes", M2 CCI, 03/2009-1/10/2009, co-advised with Jean-Patrick Gelas and Anne-Cécile Orgerie
  • Alejandro Fernandez-Montes : "Prediction Models for Energy Efficiency in Large Scale Distributed Systems", University of Sevilla, Spain, Nov 2008
  • Anne-Cécile Orgerie: "Energy aware large scale systems for efficient communication and computing", Master Recherche, 15/10/2007-15/7/2008
  • Damien Nicolet : "Large scale autonomous networking", Master Recherche, 6/2/2006-31/7/2006
  • Jean-Paul Corvo : "Lightweight network software functionalities inside large scale platforms : impact on Grid infrastructure", DEA, DIF, ENS Lyon, 1/2/04-15/7/04
  • Pablo Neira : "High availability and fault tolerant techniques for networking equipments", PFE-DEA, INSA Lyon, 1/12/03-31/7/04
  • SidaLi Guebli : "Designing collaborative cache with high performance active nodes" , DEA (1/2/2003 - 15/7/2003), with Jean-Marc Pierson LISI INSA - Report - Slides
  • Julien Laganier : "IPSec and dynamic deployment", DEA DIF (1/2/2002 - 15/7/2002), with Pascale Primet
  • Jean-Patrick Gelas : "Flux intelligents haute performance", DEA DIF (February 2000-July 2000)
  • Alice Bonhomme : "Groups consistency for efficient sharing of distributed data" (Cohérence sur groupes pour un partage efficace des données - Application aux réseaux de communication), DEA Informatique de Lyon, (1/3/1998-15/7/1998)

Master Students M1 (Maitrise) / Licence Students L3 :

  • Julien Delaborde : "Simulating energy consumption in large scale networks", M1 ENS-Lyon, 1/3/2010-15/6/2010
  • Walid El Dahabi : Network experiments on the DSLLAB platform (DSLLAB project) (24/4/07-30/9/07)
  • Anne-Cécile Orgerie : "High speed transport protocols based on XCP (eXplicit Control Protocol), with co-advising of Dino Lopez Pacheco, L3, ENS Lyon, (5/6/2006-22/7/06)
  • Pablo Pazos : "Large scale programmable network deployment on Grid5000", Master informatique Lyon1 Univ. (10/5/06-10/8/06)
  • Chien-Jon Soon : "Active Networks and Web Services", PLAS Group, Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane, Australia (28/7/2005-30/10/2005), co-advising with Paul Roe
  • Grégoire Locqueneux : "Integrating active and programmable networks functions inside Globus" ("Interfacage de reseaux programmables avec middleware de Grille"), Maitrise Informatique (1/12/2003-29/2/2004)
  • Jean-Francois Rolland : "On the fly content adaptation for mobile phones", co advised with Jean-Marc Pierson (LIRIS) and 3DDL company, Stage INSA (1/12/2003-29/2/2004)
  • Aweni Saroukou : "Dynamic support for deployment of Java-based games on cellulars" ("Support dynamique de réseaux pour le déploiement de jeux Java sur téléphones portables"), Maitrise Informatique (1/12/2003-29/2/2004)
  • Pierpaolo Giacomin : "Efficient load balancing scheduling for cluster-based active routers", INSA Training period (1/4/2003 - 31/7/2003)
  • Aymeric Dudin : "Evaluating active networks technology", DESS Réseaux (15/4/2002 - 15/8/2002) with Jean-Patrick Gelas
  • Jérome Guilloux : "Kernel modules for software active nodes", Maitrise Informatique (1/12/2001-28/2/2002)
  • Lionel El-Malih : "Active multimedia services", Maitrise Informatique (1/12/2001-28/2/2002)
  • Encolpe Degoute : "DSM systems on a SCI network" (Conception et mise en oeuvre d'un environnement de MDVP sur réseau à capacité d'adressage SCI), Maitrise Informatique, 1999
  • Rémi Herilier : "Cooperative distributed shared editor" (Editeur cooperatif), Maitrise Informatique, 1999
  • Jean-Patrick Gelas : "Distributed P2P games on wide area networks" (Jeux distribués sans serveur sur réseaux longue distance), Maitrise Informatique, 1998
  • Asmina Said Ahmed : "Cooperative editor" (Réalisation d'un éditeur coopératif distribué), 1998
  • Hughes Tubert : "MPEG streams transport on high performance networks" (Transport de flux video MPEG sur Réseaux Haut Débit), Maitrise Informatique, 1998
  • Sylvain Oranger : "Tools for Grid computing" (Outils pour le Grid Computing), Maitrise Informatique, 1999 with C. Pham
  • François Goffinet : "Cluster management" (Gestion de cluster), Maitrise Informatique, 1999 with C. Pham
  • Vincent Vanackere : "High performance Distributed shared memory system on top of Myrinet networks", Magistere, 1/6/98-15/7/1998

Students projects :

  • Khalilou Sakho et Jimmy Labejof : "Economie d'énergie dans les protocoles et les équipements d'interconnexion des réseaux filaires dans le domaine du calcul distribué haute performance" - "Energy reduction in protocols and network equipments for wire networks in high performance distributed computing", TER L3, 2009-2010, co-advising with A.C. Orgerie and J.P. Gelas
  • Sylvain Jourdan : "Graphical tool for visualizing network measurements on the DSLLAB platform", TER M1if, 2007-2008
  • Florent Weibel : "ULTRA DIVERT : Diverting Network Packets for Large Scale Monitoring", TER M1if, 2005-2006
  • Pierre-Emmanuel Perillon : "Emulating Inter-Planetary Networks", TER M1if, 2006-2007
  • Dame Fall : "Programmable services for Delay Tolerant Networks", TER M1if, 2005-2006
  • Pablo Pazos : "Interfacing active and web services", TER M1if, 2005-2006
  • Bastien Bonnefon & Nicolas Lacorne : "Internet by satellite / Internet par satellite", PFE, Maitrise Informatique, 1999-2000
  • Olivier Robin : "Portage de DOSMOS sur le réseaux à capacité d'adressage SCI / DSM DOSMOS on SCI", Projet de Matrise Informatique, June 1999
  • Stéphane Perrin : "Netham", PFE CPE, January 1999
  • Emmanuel Andrieux : "Parallélisation d'un algorithme de construction d'objets fractals", PFO CPE, co-advised with B. Tourancheau and J. Thollot, January 1998
  • Vincent Hérilier : "Parallel MPEG encoder on Myrinet platform / Encodeur MPEG incrémental et décodeur MPEG parallèle sur plate-forme Myrinet", PFE Maitrise Informatique, 1997-1998

Last modified: Mon Feb 2 16:20:59 CET 2015